ISLAMABAD: The National Cyber Crime Investigation Agency (NCCIA) has arrested 1,129 suspects and recovered Rs 105.3 million for victims during nationwide cybercrime operations, according to its latest monthly performance report.

The report recorded 5,176 complaints related to cybercrime, while investigators initiated 4,491 inquiries and registered 272 criminal cases during the reporting period.

The figures highlight the agency’s recent efforts to investigate online offences, pursue suspected offenders and help people affected by digital fraud across Pakistan.

The recovered amount represents a significant financial component of the reported operations. However, the agency has not provided a detailed breakdown of the cases involved or the number of victims who received recovered funds.

NCCIA Reports 1,129 Arrests in Cybercrime Crackdown

According to the monthly report, NCCIA officials arrested 1,129 individuals suspected of involvement in cybercrime-related offences.

The enforcement activities covered different parts of the country as authorities continued investigating complaints involving suspected online wrongdoing.

An arrest does not establish guilt. The allegations against the suspects must be assessed through the relevant legal process.

The agency’s reported actions form part of wider efforts to address offences committed through digital platforms and protect people from online threats.

More Than 5,000 Cybercrime Complaints Received

The NCCIA received 5,176 complaints during the reporting period, according to the figures released by the agency.

Investigators initiated 4,491 inquiries to examine reported incidents and assess the available information. Officials subsequently registered 272 criminal cases.

The figures represent different stages of the agency’s work, from receiving complaints to conducting inquiries and initiating formal criminal proceedings.

NCCIA Monthly Performance at a Glance

Performance indicatorReported figure
Cybercrime complaints5,176
Inquiries initiated4,491
Criminal cases registered272
Suspects arrested1,129
Money recovered for victimsRs 105.3 million

The report does not provide a city-by-city breakdown of complaints, arrests or registered cases. It also does not identify the specific types of cybercrime responsible for the reported figures.

Rs 105.3 Million Recovered for Online Fraud Victims

The agency reported recovering Rs 105.3 million for people affected by cybercrime.

Financial recovery is an important part of investigations involving online fraud and other offences that cause monetary losses. However, the available figures do not explain how the money was recovered or how many individuals benefited.

The report also does not provide a category-wise breakdown of financial losses or recoveries.

People affected by suspected online fraud should preserve transaction receipts, bank statements, screenshots and relevant communications. Such records may help investigators examine the incident.

Anyone who suspects unauthorised activity involving a bank account or payment service should also contact their financial institution promptly.

Syed Ali Nasir Rizvi’s First Month as NCCIA Director General

The monthly performance report covers the first month of Syed Ali Nasir Rizvi’s tenure as NCCIA director general.

According to the information provided in the report, Rizvi emphasised the importance of protecting citizens from digital threats and taking action against suspected cybercriminals.

He also highlighted the growing role of technology in everyday life and the need to safeguard Pakistan’s digital infrastructure.

As more people use digital platforms for banking, communication, shopping and other services, effective investigations and public awareness have become increasingly important.

How Pakistanis Can Reduce Cybercrime Risks

Individuals can take practical steps to protect their accounts, financial information and personal data from online threats.

  • Protect verification codes: Never share passwords, PINs or one-time passwords with unverified callers or messages.
  • Use strong passwords: Create unique passwords for important accounts and enable two-factor authentication where available.
  • Check suspicious links: Avoid opening unexpected links or downloading files from unknown sources.
  • Verify payment requests: Confirm the identity of a person or business before transferring money.
  • Secure devices: Install software updates and use official applications whenever possible.
  • Keep evidence: Save transaction details, messages, screenshots and other information related to suspected fraud.
  • Report incidents: Use the NCCIA’s official reporting channels and contact your bank immediately if money or account access is at risk.

Prompt reporting may help authorities investigate suspected offences and establish a record of the incident.

What the Latest NCCIA Figures Mean

The agency’s latest report documents 1,129 arrests, 272 registered criminal cases and Rs 105.3 million recovered for victims, alongside thousands of complaints and inquiries.

These figures provide an overview of reported enforcement activity, but they do not independently establish the overall prevalence of cybercrime in Pakistan or the final outcomes of the investigations.

Further information about the types of offences, geographic distribution of cases, prosecution outcomes and financial recoveries would provide a clearer picture of the agency’s performance.

In other news read more about: No Warning No Electricity! Islamabad’s Blue Area Businesses Hit by Hours-Long Power Cut

As Pakistan continues to expand its use of digital services, public awareness, secure online practices and effective law enforcement will remain important in addressing cybercrime.